AGM 2019

Date posted: 09-Sep-2019

Our Annual General Meeting was held at 7:30 pm on Monday 23rd September at the F..

More plaudits for Tiritiri Matangi

Date posted: 15-Jul-2019

Recognition of the wonderful experience visitors have when visiting the Island h..

Results of the 2019 Photo Competition

Date posted: 15-Jul-2019

The results of this year's competition have now been decided. Click here (/2019-photo-co..

Lighthouse Open Day

Date posted: 30-Apr-2019

Our historic lighthouse, signal station and diaphonic foghorn will all be on dis..

We need a new Treasurer

Date posted: 08-Apr-2019

The Supporters need a new treasurer to take over in September when Kevin Vaughan..

2019 Concert

Date posted: 05-Feb-2019

OrigiNZ, the tartan taonga are returning for the 2019 concert. Click..

Tiri's three unique foghorns

Date posted: 01-Feb-2019

Our next social event will take place on Monday 18th March when Carl Hayson and ..

Young Conservation Superstars win awards!

Date posted: 27-Jan-2019

Gabriel Barbosa and teacher Kate Asher, a team leader who co..

Entries for the 2019 photo competition

Date posted: 19-Jan-2019

We are now taking entries for the 2019 photographic competition. You can enter u..

Hihi volunteer needed

Date posted: 18-Oct-2018

Would you like to volunteer with the Island's hihi team and learn from them how ..

Trees and Shrubs


Photo by Kay Milton © (pohutukawa flowers)

Click on any of the highlighted botanical names below to access individual web pages.

Botanical Name

Māori Name

Common Name

Alectryon excelsus

titoki

 

Alseuomia macrophylla

toropapa, pere

 

Apium prostratum

tutae koau 

 native celery

Belschmiedia tarairi

taraire

 

Belschmiedia tawa

tawaroa, tawa

 

Brachyglottis repanda

rangiora

 

Carmichaelia australis

 

Common broom

Clematis paniculata

puawhananga

bush clematis

Clianthus puniceus

 

kaka beak

Coprosma areolata

 

thin-leaved coprosma

Coprosma propinqua

mingimingi

 

Coprosma repens

taupata

 

Coprosma rhamnoides

 

 

Coprosma robusta

karamu

 

Cordyline australis

ti kouka

cabbage tree

Corynocarpus laevigatus

karaka

 

Dodonaea viscosa

akeake

 

Dysoxylum spectabile

kohekohe

 

Elaeocarpus dentatus

hinau

 

Elingamita johnsonii

 

 

Entelea arborescens

whau

cork tree

Geniostoma ligustrifolium

hangehange

 

Hebe stricta

koromiko

 

Hedycara arborea

porokaiwhiri

pigeonwood

Hibiscus diversifolius

 

prickly hibiscus 

Hibiscus trionum

 

annual hibiscus

Knightia excelsa

rewarewa

New Zealand honeysuckle

Ileostylus micranthus  pirita  green mistletoe 
Hoheria populnea  houhere  lacebark 

Kunzea ericoides

kanuka

tea tree

Leucopogon fasciculatus

mingimingi

 

Leptospermum scoparium

manuka

tea tree

Leptospermum scoparium var keatleyi

 

pink tea tree

Macropiper excelsum

kawakawa

pepper tree

Melicope ternata

wharangi

 

Melicytus novae-zelandiae

coastal mahoe

 

Melicytus ramiflorus

mahoe

whiteywood

Metrosideros excelsa

pohutukawa

New Zealand Christmas tree

 Meryta sinclarii 

puka 

 

Myoporum laetum

ngaio

 

Myrsine australis

mapou

red matipo

Olearia furfuracea

akepiro, tanguru

 

Ozothamnus leptophyllus

tauhinu

cottonwood

Pittosporum crassifolium

karo

turpentine tree

Pittosporum umbellatum

haekaro

 

Planchonella costata 

tawapou

 

Podocarpus totara

totara

 

Pomaderris amonena

tauhinu

 

Pomaderris kumeraho 

kumarahou

golden tainui

Pseudopanax lessonii

houpara

five finger

Pseudopanax arboreus

puahou

five finger

Rhabdothamnus solandri

taurepo waiu-atua

New Zealand gloxinia

Rhopalostylis sapida

nikau

 

Schefflera digitata

pate, patete

 

Sophora chathamica

kowhai

 

Streblus heterophyllus

turepo

milk tree

Streblus smithii    Three Kings milk tree 

Vitex lucens

puriri