More plaudits for Tiritiri Matangi

Date posted: 15-Jul-2019

Recognition of the wonderful experience visitors have when visiting the Island h..

Results of the 2019 Photo Competition

Date posted: 15-Jul-2019

The results of this year's competition have now been decided. Click here (/2019-photo-co..

Lighthouse Open Day

Date posted: 30-Apr-2019

Our historic lighthouse, signal station and diaphonic foghorn will all be on dis..

We need a new Treasurer

Date posted: 08-Apr-2019

The Supporters need a new treasurer to take over in September when Kevin Vaughan..

2019 Concert

Date posted: 05-Feb-2019

OrigiNZ, the tartan taonga are returning for the 2019 concert. Click..

Tiri's three unique foghorns

Date posted: 01-Feb-2019

Our next social event will take place on Monday 18th March when Carl Hayson and ..

Young Conservation Superstars win awards!

Date posted: 27-Jan-2019

Gabriel Barbosa and teacher Kate Asher, a team leader who co..

Entries for the 2019 photo competition

Date posted: 19-Jan-2019

We are now taking entries for the 2019 photographic competition. You can enter u..

Hihi volunteer needed

Date posted: 18-Oct-2018

Would you like to volunteer with the Island's hihi team and learn from them how ..

2019 Calendars now available

Date posted: 05-Sep-2018

The new 2019 calendars are now available and this year's is better than ever! Th..

Shorebirds and Seabirds

A number of shorebirds and seabirds also drop in or make Tiritiri Matangi their home.  In November 2010 a pair of oystercatchers built a nest in the middle of Hobbs Beach.  A barrier was erected around the nest to protect the 2 chicks it housed.

Two reef herons were also seen building a nest of a small island off North East Bay.

Click on the common name of any of the birds below to see more detail about the bird.

Photography by Kathryn Jones ©

Common Name

Māori Name

Scientific Name

 Dotterel, New Zealand

tuturiwhatu

Charadrius obscurus

  Gannet, Australasian 

takapu

Morus serrator

Godwit, Eastern Bar-Tailed

kuaka

Limosa lapponica

 Gull, Red Billed 

tarapunga

Larus novaehollandiae

Gull, Southern Black Backed

karoro

Larus dominicanus

Reef Heron 

matuku-moana

Egretta sacra

White Faced Heron

 

Ardea novaehollandiae

Oystercatcher, Variable

torea

Haematopus unicolor

Paradise Shelduck

putangitangi

Tadorna variegata

 Penguin, Little Blue

korora

Eudyptula minor

Petrel, Black

 

Procellaria parkinsoni

Petrel, Common Diving

kuaka

Pelecanoides urinatrix

Petrel, Giant

 

Macronectes halli

Petrel, Grey-Faced

oi

Pterodroma macroptera

Petrel, White-faced Storm

takahikare-moana

Pelagodroma marina

Shag, Black

kawau

Phalacrocorax carbo

Shag, Little

kawaupuka

Phalacrocorax melanoleucos

Shag, Pied

karuhiruhi

Phalacrocorax varius

Shag, Spotted

parekareka

Stictocarbo punctatus

Shearwater, Buller's

 

Puffinus bulleri

Shearwater, Flesh-footed

toanui

Puffinus carneipes

Shearwater, Fluttering

pakaha

Puffinus gavia

Shore plover

tuturuatu

Thinornis novaeseelandiae

 Skua, Arctic

 

Stercorarius parasiticus

Spur-winged Plover

 

Vanellus miles

Tern, Caspian

taranui

Sterna caspia

Tern, White Fronted

tara

Sterna striata