Ferry Resuming July 4th!

Date posted: 01-Jun-2020

Great News!!! We have confirmation Fuller360 ferry service to Tiritiri Matangi wi..

The 2020 Photo Competition Winners

Date posted: 22-May-2020

Here are the winning and commended photos from this year's competition. Congratulations to the photo..

Celebrate the Takahe Art Competition

Date posted: 08-Apr-2020

Hi Tiri Kids, It’s Takahē Awareness Month! Everyone loves our takah..

COVID-19 Important Information

Date posted: 25-Mar-2020

The government has announced that New Zealand is now at alert level 2 for COVID-19. Th..

2019 Winner Primary School Supporters of Tiritiri and Fullers 360 Science Award is Ethan Raymond

Date posted: 11-Mar-2020

Ethan has helped the Enviro-Warriors in many ways such as planning, gard..

2019 Winner Y8-Y13 NIWA Supporters of Tiritiri and Fullers 360 Science Award is Abby Haezelwood

Date posted: 11-Mar-2020

Abby Haezelwood with her winning Science Exhibit on Plastic Beaches at the NIWA Taihoro Nuk..

The Tiritiri Concert

Date posted: 11-Feb-2020

Folk on the Water The 2020 Tiritiri Matangi Conce..

2020 Photo competition now open

Date posted: 15-Jan-2020

This year's photo competition is now open for entries. Please click here (/m..

AGM 2019

Date posted: 09-Sep-2019

Our Annual General Meeting was held at 7:30 pm on Monday 23rd September at the F..

More plaudits for Tiritiri Matangi

Date posted: 15-Jul-2019

Recognition of the wonderful experience visitors have when visiting the Island h..

Other Wildlife


Photograph by Kay Milton ©, copper butterfly

While Tiri is primarily known for the birds, there are other kinds of wildlife on the island.  In addition to those listed below there are plans to translocate wetapunga in 2011 and plans are also underway to translocate bats to Tiri.

Click on the common name of any of the wildlife below to see more details.

Common Name

Māori Name

Scientific Name

 Banded kokopu

Kokopu

Galaxias fasciatus

 Dolphin   Delphinus delphis (common dolphin); Tursiops truncatis (bottlenose dolphin)
Raukawa gecko   Hoplodactylus maculatus 

 Copper butterfly

Pepe parariki

Lycaena spp.

 Copper skink

 

Oligosoma aeneum

Duvaucel's gecko    Hoplodactylus duvaucelii

 Gossamer damselfly

 

Ischnura aurora

 Moko skink

Moko

Oligosoma moco

 Shore skink    Oligosoma smithi

 Tuatara

Tuatara 

Sphenodon punctatus

 Weta

Weta

Hemideina spp.

Wetapunga  Wetapunga   Deinacrida heteracantha

 Yellow-spotted chafer beetle

 

Odontria xanthosticta