Date posted: 04-Apr-2017
In 1993 and 1995, sixteen little spotted kiwi were released on Tiritiri Matangi Island. The ma..
Date posted: 22-Mar-2017
It is that time of year again when we are looking for entries for our photo competition (and phot..
Date posted: 05-Feb-2017
This year's concert promises to be another wonderful and unique experience. Click here (/concert-..
Date posted: 26-Oct-2016
Click here (/miscellaneous documents/DevWaderFilms.jpg) for details of a forthcoming film festival c..
Date posted: 20-Oct-2016
Stop Press: Extra Dawn Chorus trip now scheduled for Thursday 27th October 2016.
Date posted: 06-Sep-2016
The 2016 AGM was held at the Kohia Centre at 7:30 pm on Monday 19th September.
Click here (/..
Date posted: 30-Jul-2016
A wonderful new film describing the hihi story on Tiritiri Matangi has now been added to the hih..
Date posted: 29-Jul-2016
Click here (https://blog.doc.govt.nz/2016/06/21/tiritiri-matangi-volunteers/) to view a wo..
Date posted: 04-Jun-2016
This year's winning photographs have been decided. Click here (/photocomp2016) to see the wonder..
Date posted: 04-Jun-2016
Thanks to our ferry company, 360 Discovery (https://www.fullers.co.nz/destinations/tiritiri-mata..
Long Tailed Cuckoo
|Status on Tiritiri Matangi:||A few pass through each year|
This large cuckoo has rich brown upper parts which are barred black, and pale buff underparts and face boldly streaked brown and black. The tail is as long as the body. The call is a repeated loud, harsh, hissing, long drawn-out shriek 'zzwheesht' with a rising inflection; also a loud, rapid chatter.
The diet is mainly large invertebrates such as wētā, stick insects, spiders, beetles and bugs. Skinks, geckos, small birds, eggs, chicks, berries and fruit are also eaten.
Most long-tailed cuckoos over winter in the tropical Pacific and return to New Zealand in early October to breed in the same area year after year. A single creamy-white or very pale pink egg with brownish blotches is laid in the nest of either a whitehead (NI) or a yellowhead or brown creeper (SI). The egg is larger than the host’s eggs, and when it hatches the chick evicts the host's eggs and/or chicks and remains the sole occupant of the nest. The chick is fed in the nest by its foster-parents and their helpers for about 21 days. After fledging it continues to be fed by its foster family for at least four weeks.
The long-tailed cuckoo in New Zealand has probably declined in line with the decline of the host species (especially yellowhead in the SI) and the clearance of subtropical rainforest in parts of their wintering range.
Although long-tailed cuckoos are occasionally seen on Tiritiri Matangi each summer, they appear to be just passing through as there is no evidence of them breeding on the Island.
Learn more about the long-tailed cuckoo at New Zealand Birds Online.
Photography by: Ian Southey ©
References: Heather, B.D., Robertson, H.A. 2000 The Field Guide to the Birds of New Zealand. Auckland, Viking. Moon, G The Reed Field Guide to New Zealand Birds.