Hihi volunteer needed

Date posted: 18-Oct-2018

Would you like to volunteer with the Island's hihi team and learn from them how ..

2019 Calendars now available

Date posted: 05-Sep-2018

The new 2019 calendars are now available and this year's is better than ever! Th..

Winners of kokako photo competition

Date posted: 02-Sep-2018

The stunning winning photographs from those submitted to the competition as part..

Kokako Celebration

Date posted: 21-Jul-2018

(https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-great-kokako-story-celebrating-21-years-..

Kokako Photographic Competition

Date posted: 20-Jul-2018

KĊŒKAKO PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPETITION Celebrating 21 years on Tiritiri Matangi To ce..

New monitoring reports published

Date posted: 19-Jul-2018

Reports on monitoring studies carried out over the past year have now been poste..

2018 Concert coming up soon

Date posted: 15-Feb-2018

Our 2018 concert will feature an afternoon of light classics and jazz courtesy of the Auckland Ph..

Wetapunga talk coming soon

Date posted: 05-Feb-2018

For the Social on 19 March the speaker will be Ben Goodwin of Auckland Zoo, who will talk about t..

Rat caught and now takahe released from pens

Date posted: 28-Jan-2018

Thankfully DOC staff Andre de Graaf and Polly Hall and their assistants have trapped the rat whic..

Your Christmas Shopping for a Song

Date posted: 04-Dec-2017

Aka - The Grand Christmas Shopping Expedition to Tiritiri Matangi Island Shop Dreading..

Lacebark

 

Botanical name:  Hoheria populnea 
Maori name: Houhere 
Common name: Lacebark 
Height: 10m 

Lacebark has a natural range from North Cape to Waikato/Bay of Plenty. It forms a handsome tree up to 10m tall which is especially attractive when it is covered with its white flowers. Its common name is derived from the inner lace-like layer of its smooth bark. Strips of bark were soaked in water by Maori for about 30 days. This caused the soft tissues to decay, leaving thin lace-like sheets of fibres. These were dried and stored, then used to make nets and for fine weaving on the trims of cloaks, baskets and head-bands. A thick jelly could be extracted from soaking small strips of bark in water for two days. This was used medicinally. After flowering in February, striking looking winged seed-like fruits appear in late autumn.

The genus Hoheria is restricted to NZ and contains seven species. ‘Hoheria’ is formed from the tree's Maori name houhere. ‘Populnea’ means ‘poplar like’, describing the plant's appearance. Lacebark belongs in the mallow family, Malvaceae, which contains such familiar plants as hibiscus, hollyhock, Chinese lantern and the cotton plant Gossypium.







Photography: lacebark flowers (right) and seed capsules (left) by Warren Brewer ©